Comnet Industrial 4 x 1000Base-FX Multimode ST Fiber ports - Module Only

Have a Question? Ask Our Experts!
Add To Wish List


Power
Redundant power input LV PSU: 24/48 VDC, 20 to 72 VDC power inputs HV PSU: 88~264VAC / 100~370VDC power inputs Power connections are on rear of chassis as standard. For front panel power connections please order /FP chassis option
Power Consumption 46 W Max
Overload Current Protection Present
Mechanical
Fault Contact Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24 VDC
Indicating LEDs System Ready Indicator (PWR) Power Indicator (PWR1 / PWR2) Ring Master Indicator (R.M.) Fault Indicator (Fault) Reset To Default Running Indicator (DEF) Supervisor Login Indicator (RMT) Link/Act(LINK) Speed(SPD) Duplex(FDX) Remote (RMT) Port 1 ~ 28 Link/Act(LK/ACT)
Enclosure 19" rack mountable chassis
Size 17.32 x 12.8 x 1.73 in (44 x 32.5 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.42 lb/6.45 kg
Environmental
MTBF > 250,000 hours
Storage Temperature -40º to +85ºC
Operating Temperature -40º to + 85ºC
-40º to +75ºC when “XE” modules are in use
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing³
Compliance
Traffic Control NEMA TS-1, NEMA TS-2
Power Automation IEC 61850-3; IEEE 1613, Class 2
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, EN50155 (EN50121-3-2, EN55011, EN50121-4)
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Connectors
RS232 Console RS-232 in RJ-45 Connector with Console cable 115200 bps, 8, N, 1
Power Screw Terminal
Fault Relay Screw Terminal
RLXE4GE24MODMS/XE2SFP¹ 2 x SFP+
RLXE4GE24MODMS/XE4SFP¹ 4 x SFP+
RLXE4GE24MODMS/1G4SFP 4 x SFP
RLXE4GE24MODMS/8TX 8 x RJ-45
RLXE4GE24MODMS/8SFP¹ 8 x SFP
RLXE4GE24MODMS/GE4SCM2 4 × Duplex SC²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/FE4SCM2 4 × Duplex SC²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/GE4SCS2 4 × Duplex SC²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/FE4SCS2 4 × Duplex SC²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/GE4STM2 4 × Duplex ST²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/FE4STM2 4 × Duplex ST²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/GE4STS2 4 × Duplex ST²
RLXE4GE24MODMS/FE4STS2 4 × Duplex ST²
Ethernet Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3ae for 10Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Switch Properties
Switching Latency 7µs
Switching Bandwidth 128 Gbps
Max Available VLANs 256
IGMP multicast groups 128 for each VLAN
Port rate limiting User Define
MAC Table 8K
Priority Queues 8
Processing Store-and-Forward
Jumbo Frame Up to 9.6K bytes
Packet Buffer 32 Mbits
Flash Memory 128 Mbits
DRAM Size 1 Gbits
Security Features
Device Binding security feature
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
Single 802.1x and Multiple 802.1x
MAC-based authentication
QoS assignment
Guest VLAN
MAC address limit
TACACS+
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security
Web and CLI authentication and authorization
Authorization (15 levels)
IP source guard
Software Features
Hardware routing, RIP and static routing
IEEE 1588v2 clock synchronization
IEEE 802.1D Bridge, auto MAC address learning/aging and MAC address (static)
Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP)
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
Redundant Ring (C-Ring) with recovery time less than 30ms over 250 units
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging
IGMP v2/v3 Snooping
IP-based bandwidth management
Application-based QoS management
DOS/DDOS auto prevention
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Server/Client
DHCP Relay
Modbus TCP
SMTP Client
Voice VLAN supported
NIP Server
DNS client proxy
Network Redundancy
C-Ring
Com-Ring
Legacy Ring
C-Chain
MRP
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)

This listing is for RLXE4GE24MODMS/GE4STM2 (Industrial 4 × 1000Base- FX Multimode ST Fiber ports – Module Only) only. Use description below as a general reference.

ComNet product series RLXE4GE24MODMS is a substation-rated and industrially- hardened modular-configuration all-gigabit managed layer 2 switch/layer 3 router. The RLXE4GE24MODMS is intended for deployment in environments where high levels of electromagnetic noise and interference (EMI) and severe voltage transients and surges are routinely encountered, such as electrical utility substations and switchyards, heavy manufacturing facilities, track-side electronic equipment, and other difficult out-of-plant installations. The layer 3 static routing functionality allows for the participation and foundation of a core network infrastructure. The user-configurable modularity provides a truly future-proof platform that may be upgraded or changed in the field at any time, to support changes in the user’s communications and networking requirements as they arise. Four slots are provided in the chassis for accommodating individual modules featuring different combinations of SFP* and electrical 10/100/1000BASETX communications ports. The uplink module slot can accept either a 1 gigabit or a 10 gigabit module, with two or four 1 or 10 Gbps SFP+ ports. Dual user-replaceable redundant power supply modules provide an extremely high level of switch/router reliability, for those applications where the possibility of a power supply single-point-of-failure cannot be tolerated. When configured with the 8-port 100/1000BASE-X SFP or 4 100 or 1000BASE-FX fixed ST or SC optics communications modules, the RLXE4GE24MODMS may be used for network aggregation applications, or where it is desirable to provide optical connectivity directly to the switch/router in electrically-noisy environments. The RLXE4GE24MODMS supports multiple Ethernet redundancy protocols, including ComNet C-Ring (recovery time < 30ms, with >250 switches integrated within the ring), and MSTP with RSTP/ STP compatibility. With its extremely fast recovery time, the most mission- critical applications are fully protected from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions due to possible short or longterm faults or outages within the network.

Features:

  • Fully compliant with the requirements of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Class 2, for use in electrical utility substations; NEMA TS-1/ TS-2 for Traffic Signal Control Equipment; and EN50155 for railway applications
  • Future-proof fully modular configuration supports changes to the users communications and networking requirements, and simplifies network planning and design
  • Choice of 100Mb, 1000Mb, or 10Gb port speeds, with either SFPs or fixed ST or SC optics
  • Environmentally hardened for deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of-plant installations: Extended ambient operating temperature range of -40° C to + 85° C, for use in virtually any environment. Conformal coating is optionally available for humidity with condensation or airborne particulate matter environments.
  • Dual-redundant power supplies significantly reduce the possibility of a single- point-of-failure, for the highest system and network reliability. Multiple AC and DC operating voltages with front or rear chassis power connection interfaces available.
  • Supports IEEE 1588v2 Precision Timing Protocol, Transparent Clock Synchronization (TC), for protective relaying and control applications
  • User-programmable alarm relay for local or remote indication of a fault condition
  • Layer 3 static routing, RIP, and VRRP functions
  • C-Ring compatible: Network recovery time <30ms, with >250 switches within the ring, for Ethernet redundancy.
  • Com-Ring open architecture supports other switch manufacturers’ ring technologies, for seamless network integration
  • MSTP, with RSTP/STP compatibility
  • IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol)
  • IPV6 internet protocol (latest version)
  • Support for Modbus TCP protocol
  • VLAN unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs (Intelligent Electronic Devices)
  • Provides HTTPS/SSH protocol for enhanced network security
  • IEEE 802.3AZ Energy Efficient Ethernet-Compliant
  • SMTP client, & IP-based bandwidth management
  • Application-based QoS management
  • Device Binding security function
  • DOS/DDOS auto-prevention
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 & RMON & 802.1Q VLAN Network Management
  • ACL, TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication for network security
  • 9.6K Bytes Jumbo Frame
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows utility (eConsole) configuration
  • Rugged 19-inch rack-mount steel housing, 1 RU high (1.75”) (Can be mounted in front or rear facing orientation)
  • No fans or forced-air cooling; cooling via natural convection eliminates unreliable and troublesome fans/moving parts, with no periodic maintenance requirements
  • Lifetime Warranty




Autorized Dealer provides the following benefits:

  • 100% Authentic products and Accessories
  • Manufacturer Warranty & Product Registration
  • Comprehensive Products Training and Knowledge
  • After Sale Technical Support by Certified Professionals
  • Commitment Outstanding Service and Support

Our perks

Great Prices and Exclusive Offers Every Day
Same-day Shipping if Order Placed by 12:00PM PST
Free Expedited Shipping*
We Ship Internationally
Ask Professional Advice via Online Chat, Email, or Phone
Free Technical Support for All Products
30-day Price Match Guarantee
60-day Money Back Guarantee

Connect with us

Join our community! Stay on top of all the latest technology, industry events, and consumer electronics content from around the web.

Sales & expert advice 1.888.660.2962

Live chat