1.888.660.2962LIVE CHAT

PureLink OLC TX DVI to Fiber Optic Extender (Transmitter) with cable

PureLink’s OLC DVI Pure Fiber Optic Extension Modules extend 1080p HD content up to 1640 feet over 4 strand multi-mode cable.
In stock (50 items available)
  • Brand
  • SKU
    OLC TX
  • Weight
    1.00 lbs
  • Warranty
    5 Years
  • Condition
  • Status
Product availability status

Questions? Ask our experts!

  • $259.99
  • Shipping info
    We offer free ground shipping on every purchase of $300 and more for US.
  • Payment Methods

  • Return Policy
    We Offer a 60-Day Money Back Guarantee
  • Weight
    1 lbs
  • SKU
    OLC TX
  • Mnf#/Vendor#

This listing is for OLC Tx Transmitter only. Use description below as a general reference.

PureLink’s OLC DVI Pure Fiber Optic Extension Modules extend 1080p HD content up to 1640 feet over 4 strand multi-mode cable. Featuring PureLink’s unique Auto-EDID feature, a separate DDC connection is no longer necessary. This simplifies cable management and ensures rapid communications between devices. 

Fiber optical cabling between transmitter and Receiver
Type / Number of fiber  4 Strand fiber optic cable, 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode 
Connector 4 Female LC connectors
Operating distance              ;    Up to 1650 ft (500m)
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical distance. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losss, bend radius and environmental factors.  
Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm (Multimode)
Transmission power  
 Multimode -5 dBM, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity  
 Multimode -11 dBm, typical 
Optical loss budget  
 Multimode 8 dB, Max
Maximum Channel Data Rate 1.65 Gbps per color
Pixel clock 165 MHzz 
Supported resolution Up to 1920 x 1200 / 1080p @ 60Hz single link (up to 5,000ft) Up to 1280 x 1024 / 1080i @ 60Hz single link (up to 1,650ft) 
Formats RGB & YCbCr digital 
Standard DVI 1.0
Video connector - Transmitter & Receiver
Signal Type Single link DVI
Connector Female DVI-D
General Information
Power supply This specific product will be powered by RF6 main frame (12V 1A, 5 watts max)
NOTE:  Both transmitter and receiver extender need to be powered locally by provided external power supply adapter.   
Power consumption 1 watts
Cooling Convection
Dimension 1.6' (w) x 0.4' (d) x 2.8' (h)
Weight 0.33 lbs
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ± 9% NOTE: Specs are subject to change with or without notice.
Free Ground Shipping
We offer free ground shipping on every purchase of $300 and more for US and US territory. Please choose "Free Ground Shipping (UPS/USPS)" option at checkout.

UPS Ground
UPS provides up-to-date tracking information. Ground service takes anywhere from 2-7 working days for delivery depending on destinations.UPS Ground does not deliver on Saturdays, Sundays or Holidays.

USPS Priority Mail/USPS Express Mail For all shipments shipped via USPS, we offer 'DELIVERY CONFIRMATION' number with each package. Difference between tracking number provided by UPS vs USPS Delivery Confirmation number is: Delivery Confirmation status is updated when the delivery has been made or when the package has made it through major USPS stations.

Air Shipment
Air shipments, Overnight, 2nd day and 3 day select methods offer guaranteed delivery time for your shipment. If you are in hurry or in need for the items on schedule, select one of these methods. Up-to-date tracking information is provided with each Air Shipment. BZB Express has the right to choose between Air shipments to meet or reduce delivery time. For guaranteed delivery of multiple items with expedited shipping, please contact our customer service representative for personalized assistance to get your items delivered to you when you need them.

International Customers
We offer shipping via USPS/UPS for our international customers. You can find different shipping options during checkout.

Most items ordered from BZB Express will be shipped out from our California Warehouse. Will-Calls are only allowed with Appointment Only - Please call Customer Service to set one up between the hours of 9am to 6pm PST.


Major Credit Cards: Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.
Paypal: You can select an option of Paying with Paypal in our shopping cart.
Money orders: and personal checks or company checks (may take up to 10 days to clear).
Wire Transfer: ( Bank Transfer ) only for the amount over $500. Contact us for the bank details.
Phone Orders: To place a phone order please call 1.888.660.2962 or 1.916.246.6263 and one of our Customer Service Representatives will take your order (8:00am - 6.00pm PST).

Purchase order: Fax purchase orders to 1.916.246.6258

We Offer A 60-Day Money Back Guarantee: 
Our main goal is to ensure your complete satisfaction with our service and products. If, for any reason, you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, you can return it within 60 days of the purchase date for a full refund. Our 60-day money back guarantee applies to all of the products we sell, except for: TVs and monitors 20" and larger, Special Order merchandise, or any item indicated as non-returnable. Shipping is not refundable. Prior to returning your purchase, a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number will be provided to you.

Refunds on returned items will be issued in the same payment form as received from the customer at the time of purchase. Once we receive the product and it passes inspection, we will credit your account. Please allow 3 - 6 business days for a credit to appear on your account.

If the item was sent back to us for an exchange, please allow 3 - 5 business days for the replacement to be processed.

No Returns/Exchanges on the following:

TVs and monitors 20" and larger
Special Order merchandise
Any item indicated on the website as non-returnable

For more information see our official Return Policy