Gefen HDMI Extender over Fiber Optic Cable (300ft Kit)

Have a Question? Ask Our Experts!
Add To Wish List

Extends HDMI up to 330 feet (100 meters) over fiber optic cables.

The Gefen HD•1000 allows an HDMI video signal to be extended up to 330 feet (1640 w/o HDCP) using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the HD•1000 to carry video signals over long distances that are not possible with other technologies. Fiber Optic cables are immune to video signal corruption from electromagnetic interference (EMI), ensuring a crystal clear picture.

How It Works

The HD•1000S sender unit sits next to your set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the HD•1000 connect your HDMI™ source to the sender unit. The display plugs into the back of the receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable connect the Sender and the Receiver units to each other. 

Note:  The HD•1000 is HDCP compliant. 

Supported HDMI Features:

  • Resolutions up to 1080p Full HD
  • Deep Color
  • x.v.Color
  • LCPM 7.1 Audio
  • Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio™
  • CEC pass-through
  • Lip Sync pass-through

Features:

  • Extends high definition HDMI compliant devices up to 330 feet (100 meters)
  • Uses a 4 strand multi mode LC-LC fiber optic cable for HDMI and a CAT5e cable for DDC/control signals
  • Extends range of HDMI by equalizing signals
  • HDCP and HDMI compliant
  • HDMI support: 12-bit/channel RGB Deep Color, CEC protocol
  • HDMI pass-through: Lip-Sync, Dolby True-HD, DTS-HD, x.v.Color
  • Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200

Specifications:

  • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 225 MHz maximum
  • Input Video Signal: 1.2 volts p-p
  • Input DDC Signal: 5 volts p-p (TTL)
  • Single Link Range: 1080p, 2k, 1920 x 1200
  • HDMI Connector: type A, 19 pin female
  • Video Link Connector: LC x 4
  • DDC Link Connector: RJ-45 Shielded
  • Power Supply: 5V DC with locking connector
  • Power Consumption: 10W max each unit / Power Supply
  • Link Connectors: LC Fiber (4), Shielded RJ-45 (1)
  • Rack mountable: 1/2 U Rack Space (Use Gefen EXT-RACK-1U)
  • Dimensions: 8.5" W x 1.8" H x 4.4" D

Package Includes:

  • (1) HD•1000S Sender unit
  • (1) HD•1000R Receiver unit
  • (2) 5V Power Supplies
  • (1) 6 ft HDMI cable (M-M)
  • (1) Rack Ears
  • (1) User's Manual
  • (1) 4 strand LC-LC cable + one CAT-5e cable - 300ft




Autorized Dealer provides the following benefits:

  • 100% Authentic products and Accessories
  • Manufacturer Warranty & Product Registration
  • Comprehensive Products Training and Knowledge
  • After Sale Technical Support by Certified Professionals
  • Commitment Outstanding Service and Support

Our perks

Great Prices and Exclusive Offers Every Day
Same-day Shipping if Order Placed by 12:00PM PST
Free Expedited Shipping*
We Ship Internationally
Ask Professional Advice via Online Chat, Email, or Phone
Free Technical Support for All Products
30-day Price Match Guarantee
60-day Money Back Guarantee

Connect with us

Join our community! Stay on top of all the latest technology, industry events, and consumer electronics content from around the web.

Sales & expert advice 1.888.660.2962

Live chat