Have a Question? Ask Our Experts!
Add To Wish List

Extends DVI up to 1640 feet (500 meters) over fiber optics cables.

The Gefen DVI•1500HD allows a single link video signal to be extended over long distances by using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the DVI•1500HD to carry video signals over long distances that would not be possible with traditional CAT5 extension. The use of fiber optic cabling protects the video signal from electromagnetic interference (EMI) which can degrade the video signal.

How It Works

The DVI•1500HDS sender unit sits next to your computer, set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the DVI•1500HD connect your DVI source to the send unit. The DVI•1500HDR receive unit sits next to your DVI display - up to 1640 feet (330 feet with HDCP) away. The display plugs into the back of the DVI•1500HDR receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable (4 strand) connect the DVI•1500HDS and the DVI•1500HDR units to each other.

Features:
  • Extends any DVI (digital visual interface) compliant device up to 1640 feet/500 meters (330 feet with HDCP) from the computer
  • Uses a four-strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable for video signals
  • Uses one CAT-5 cable for DDC and control signals
  • Eliminates computer noise where you work
  • Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200
  • Supports DDWG standard for DVI compliant monitors
  • HDCP compliant

Specifications:

  • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 165 MHz
  • Input Video Signal:1.2 volts p-p
  • Input DDC Signal: 5 volts p-p (TTL)
  • DVI Connector: DVI-D (19 pin) female
  • Video Link Connector: LC
  • DDC Link Connector: RJ-45 Shielded
  • Power Supply: 5V DC with locking connector
  • Power Consumption: 36 watts (max)
  • Dimensions: 8.5" W x 1.8" H x 4.4" D
  • Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.
  • Rack mountable: 1U rack space

Package Includes:
  • DVI•1500S Sender unit
  • DVI•1500R Receiver unit
  • Two5V Power Supply
  • One 6 ft DVI cable (M-M)
  • User's Manual




Autorized Dealer provides the following benefits:

  • 100% Authentic products and Accessories
  • Manufacturer Warranty & Product Registration
  • Comprehensive Products Training and Knowledge
  • After Sale Technical Support by Certified Professionals
  • Commitment Outstanding Service and Support

Our perks

Great Prices and Exclusive Offers Every Day
Same-day Shipping if Order Placed by 12:00PM PST
Free Expedited Shipping*
We Ship Internationally
Ask Professional Advice via Online Chat, Email, or Phone
Free Technical Support for All Products
30-day Price Match Guarantee
60-day Money Back Guarantee

Connect with us

Join our community! Stay on top of all the latest technology, industry events, and consumer electronics content from around the web.

Sales & expert advice 1.888.660.2962

Live chat