Comnet 9 Port 1000Mbps Managed Switch (8 Elec 2 Elec or SFP Optical

Have a Question? Ask Our Experts!
Add To Wish List

The ComNet CWGE9MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (7) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX and (2) 1000FX combo ports. These units are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 - 7 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 8 - 9 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 1000 fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CWGE9MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.

FEATURES

- Commercial Grade
- Ambient operating temperature range: 0 C to +50 C
- 10/100/1000 BASE-TX or 1000 BASE-FX compatible
- Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules
- Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
- IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
- Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
- Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
- Port Based Security
- Internal Power Supply 100 to 240VAC Input
- Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
- Five Year Warranty




Autorized Dealer provides the following benefits:

  • 100% Authentic products and Accessories
  • Manufacturer Warranty & Product Registration
  • Comprehensive Products Training and Knowledge
  • After Sale Technical Support by Certified Professionals
  • Commitment Outstanding Service and Support

Our perks

Great Prices and Exclusive Offers Every Day
Same-day Shipping if Order Placed by 12:00PM PST
Free Expedited Shipping*
We Ship Internationally
Ask Professional Advice via Online Chat, Email, or Phone
Free Technical Support for All Products
30-day Price Match Guarantee
60-day Money Back Guarantee

Connect with us

Join our community! Stay on top of all the latest technology, industry events, and consumer electronics content from around the web.

Sales & expert advice 1.888.660.2962

Live chat